Scoil: Currans (C.) (uimhir rolla 4460)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

faction fights were held at Currans Fair.
    Two crowds of men began to fight until they were badly hurt. They were locked up for the night by police.
    Unlawful assembly was held at Currans Fair one year and several men were taken prisoners among them were John Sullivan Kelfalney and Charles Daly Kockaun Firies.
    Customs were taken by John Walshe Cordal Castleisland. First the Herberts of Cahernane then the Twishes and it passed on to Walshe. No custom has to be paid on cattle as there is no weigh - bridge at the chapel cross. A ground rent is also collected and the people having tents must pay.