School: Currans (C.) (roll number 4460)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Tuic Tuic" to the hens, when calling them to their mess. "Hurrish, hurrish" to the pigs" "feen feen tio the ducks and "be be" to the turkeys.
    Names of cows:- "Lady," "Blackie," "Bawnie," "Speckled," "Starry," "Walkeen Aisy" "Maol" "Cully "Ducky," "Daisy," "Rose" "Strawberry" "Lily" "Polly" "Pet", "Cubbie," "Horny," "Spot" "Leath-adhairce" and "Bricky," "Ducky" and "Beauty."
    The cowhouse is a lean-to house with a southerly aspect. The cows are tied along by the side wall on to chains with ropes around their necks.
    There are different ways for tying cross cows:-
    The Spansel is a tying of the two hind legs. The "sideline" is a tying from horn to leg.