Scoil: Currans (C.) (uimhir rolla 4460)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spun on a great spinning wheel. A woman did this part of the work. She attached the wool to the wheel and she had to move back and forth winding the wool all day. The thread was then piled up on the table.
    Great loads of briars and bushes were gathered and were burnt on the hearth of an old house built for the purpose. No turf was burnt with these. They were let burnt to ashes.
    A great pot of water was then put on a fire and these ashes were put into it and let boil.
    The wool was also put into the pot and let boil for an hour or so. This was how the wool was coloured. The ashes was taken out and the wool was washed once more.