Scoil: Currans (C.) (uimhir rolla 4460)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

another fort at Kilfalney.
    Many superstitions are following these forts and it is most unlucky to have anything to do with them. Some people venture to level them but they were never known to finish the work. In one case the cattle began to die and in another the workmen got sore hands. One fine evening a man was walking past Horan fort. As he was walking along he heard a football being kicked within. All at once it came out he kicked it back. He went in, but saw neither football or people.
    There is a fort at Gurrane with an entrance [?]. Near this there is a farm owned by O'Sullivan. One day the woman of the house was inside alone. A strange woman came in and asked for the loan of an oven. She got it and