Scoil: Currans (C.) (uimhir rolla 4460)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a man in the district of Killeen named John Leahy.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    friend of his and they stood talking for a while. When John told him the glad news he was also over-joyed.
    He then asked John why he did not shave before he started for town. He replied that the days was so short now and journey was so long that he could not waste time. The boy asked to come into his own house and he would not be long shaving him. So at last John consented to go in and the boy started to shave him. When he had one side of John's face done he dried his razor and put into its box. He then laughed heartily and said he would not do the other side. He played a trick o the old man who had to turn home disappointed and postpone his journey till next day.
    Eily Griffin
    Michael Griffin