Scoil: Currans (C.) (uimhir rolla 4460)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A few years ago in this locality there was "sheebeen" carried on by an old woman which meant selling drink without Exise (or) license.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this locality who were very good customers of hers. They landed in the morning without any money and they had great mind for a little "drop", as one of them thought of a plan, they knew a man that was to pass that way going to town, they knew he was in the habit of having a few shillings in his pocket. One of them went to meet him and started a conversation by cursing the sheebeen that there was no drink there and it was never so badly wanting. They then parted and he was met by the other man near "the sheebeen" who asked him "is there any chance he would stand a drink." "I will of course and a dozen says he thinking there was no drink
    Eily Griffin
    Michael Griffin