Scoil: Currans (C.) (uimhir rolla 4460)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived at Ballyseedy an old woman who had but one son.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pulled himself out from under the debris. He then started to build a house which did not take him long for he was strong. When he had finished he went into it until his mother came. When she came to the place where a cabin once stood she found instead what was then called a splendid house and she thought the place was enchanted until she saw Jack in the door. "Jack" said she "what happened to our house." "I built this for you" said Jack and now mother he said "it is time for me to look for my own fortune. So washed my shirt for." Jack went to bed while his mother washed his shirt and dried it on the pot - rack for he had only one shirt. Jack went to a smith and bargained with him for a year and a day and for payment Jack should receive a sword made to his own liking. At the end
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Dora Daly