Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a number of rivers and streams around our school district. The best known river is that which flows near Philip Reidy's. It rises in Glounaneety and flows down to Magh and joins the Maine near Currans. It is known as the Clogher river and it has very high land bordering it.
    There were two people drowned in this river, Mr O'Rourke and Mrs. O'Rourke of "Cillbán". They were drowned coming home from town about Christmas time. When they were crossing the river the car capsized. The horse swam to the bank and he was saved.
    There is an old tale about this river which says that a man by the name of Con Cronin saw a crowd of people carrying a coffin on their shoulders, walking on the bank. When the cock crew they disappeared but he did not know where they went to.
    The Maine is another river in the district which rises out of a small spring well near the town of Castleisland. It used turn the wheel of the mill in Castleisland in the days gone by. This river flows by the railway for about two miles, then turns south to