Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

An Scairt, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the butter or the luck which they had, with the butter. Old people believed in this and said it often happened that their butter was taken.
    Long ago when there were no creameries, the farmers used to make their own butter with a churn. In the Summer when the milk was plenty, they used to make butter twice a week because the cream would get sour and in Winter when the milk was scarce they used to make the butter once a week. The woman, that would be making the butter would get her friends and neighbours to help her.
    Farmers used to join together to fill firkins. This was called butter joining. The firkins were made at a different house every week until the party was finished out. There was a certain man who used sell the butter to the butter merchants in Tralee and Castleisland or carry it to Cork market.
    The women used to bring the butter to the house where they were filling the firkin. They had a tub in the middle of the floor for washing the butter and every one of them had a wooden mug for measuring it.
    A great feast was held the day the firkins were filled. They used to have cream cake and tea coloured with cream. In the early morning the farmer's wives used to be up drawing water