School: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (roll number 16899)

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

Themselves.
    The eldest son boarded a ship which took him to a distant Island where people knew nothing of the use of scythes. On arriving at the Island he saw the people pulling corn and hay with their hands, and knew that his fortune lay in his hands. When the people saw how this weapon cut down the crops they thought it was magic and offered him as much gold as a donkey could carry if he would part with this. On hearing this he consented immediately and returned home the bearer of a large fortune.
    To his surprise his brothers were awaiting him still no richer than the day he left them. On seing their brother's success they again set out each taking the only thing which he
    AT1650: The Three Lucky Brothers
    Eily Breen