School: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (roll number 16899)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. Years upon years ago a pirate ship came in outside Kerry Head and the pirates wanted to go to Tralee.
    They commandeered a local fisherman of Killshanig Castlgregory to pilot them into Tralee. The fisherman guessed their intentions and he thought he would save the people by wrecking the ship. He drove it into the rocks and the captain and the crew were lost and he made his own escape. The ship lies still where it was wrecked and at a very low tide some of the older people used to walk out where it was wrecked to see what they could find. They used to find blue ware and the local Tradition says there is a treasure in the body of the ship.
    Eileen O' Shea
    Mrs E. Duhig