School: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (roll number 16899)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. Churning
    We have a churn at home. It is about. It is about five feet high. It is about two feet wide in the top, and about two, and half feet wide in the bottom. The sides are round. It is about 25 years. These are the names for the various parts of the churn. :- The lid, the butter - cup, and the churn staff.
    The butter is made once a week, winter and summer.
    All the family give a turn to make the butter. There is an old proverb used. "To the churn we'll take our turn till the butter over - flow. if any strangers came while the churn is making they give a stroke to it. It is said
    Mrs Tangney
    Curragraigue, Co. Kerry