Scoil: Eanach Mór (C.) (uimhir rolla 12427)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Shligigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bought in the shop. The implements which he uses are, the anvil, bellows, sledge, hammer, the shoe horses and asses. He does not make farm implements. It is in the open air, the smith shoes horses and asses.
    There is no local name or term in connection with the smith's work. In olden times people used to gather there in the evenings discussing all the news of the day. The smith never drives a nail on Good Friday.
    The handle of the tongs which the smith uses is said to be uneven, because it was from the handle of his tongs, the piece of iron was taken to make the nails which were driven in Our Saviour's hands.
    It is said by the old people that there is a ghost in every forge. And when the smith is finishing his work in the evening
    Mr James Murphy
    Cill Fraoigh, Co. Shligigh