Scoil: Eanach Mór (C.) (uimhir rolla 12427)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Shligigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The girls string flowers together into chains, cut models out of paper, and make rush hats and rag-dolls. They also make necklaces from magories. Boys make tops, cradle, birds, snares, guns and clings from leather and whizzers.
    When the girls are stringing the flowers to-gether they put a hole in the stem of each flower and pull another one through it. When making rush hats a bandle of long rushes are gathered. They are woven together and tied at the top. Rag-dolls are made with rags and paper. The face of the doll is painted with a pencil or
    Mrs Annie Treyne
    An Dún, Co. Shligigh