Scoil: Eanach Mór (C.) (uimhir rolla 12427)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Shligigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Poor people such as tinkers go in their feet all year round. It is an old tradition, to put a coal in the water, that washes the feet. It is then thrown out. When throwing out, the person says "Hush, hush" so that the good people, could get out of the way, in case the water fell on them.
    Leather was not made locally, but was bought in the shop. The person with a sore foot, could not wear the shoes that were made from the strong leather. Therefore there had to be special leather, got for the purpose. This leather was like kid. The shoes made from it were very soft like a glove.
    There is an old woman in the village of Kilfree, who
    John O' Rourke