Scoil: Knockminna (uimhir rolla 12720)

Cnoc Maoineach, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    loy, the next thing the tiller wanted was a scoring rope and a sally rod five feet in length. The scoring rope was made from hay or stray, and was generally about twenty yards long. it was used as a means to see a ridge straight from one end of the field to the other. The ridge or lazy-bed system was the principal way in which the potatoes were planted in olden days. Each ridge was composed of two opening sods and two "hentons." After this process of turning over the land was done, the potatoes were split into small parts, with one or two eyes in each split. In moory or mountainy land, there was what was called side sods made. The side rods were turned up one on each side with a green patch left in the centre of the ridge which was afterwards filled with the soil taken from the furrows. They were put in by what was called a "steveen" which was a round stick with a step upon one side of it for
    Mr James Flynn
    Cill Mhurchon, Co. Shligigh