Scoil: Knockminna (uimhir rolla 12720)

Cnoc Maoineach, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this churn"? and the other players answers, "the cat drank it" and "where is the cat"? "behind the fire". Where is the fire?" the water quenched it". Where is the water?" the bull drank it" Where is the bull?" the butcher killed him". Where is the butcher?" dead and buried in his clay", and which this is being said, any one who laughs, smiles, or shows his teeth, gets nine pinches and a box.
  2. In this game, one player places the palms of his hands together with the thumbs resting on the fore-fingers. Then a spoon is laid on the thumb and the other player holds the tip of the spoon, at the same time making a buzzing noise with the mouth. Then unawares, he lifts the spoon and gives the other player a tap on the knuckles, which he if he can must avoid.