Scoil: Knockminna (uimhir rolla 12720)

Cnoc Maoineach, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. Forts (ar lean)

There is a fort situated near my home in Cummeen.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    near my home in Cummeen. It is round in shape and there are three trees growing on the fort. There was once a Protestant man and he wanted one of his men to cut the trees. He refused and he took the axe out of his hand and took off his coat and as he was cutting the tree a thorn went into his eye and blinded him.
  2. Forts

There is a round fort in Mr Bell's land in Treen and there are steps leading from the road into the fort...

There is a round fort in Mr. Bell's land in Treen and there are steps leading from the road into the fort and the dead coach driven by a headless man passes by the fort every night. It is said that mysterious things happened
    Mr John Kilcoyne
    Cill Mhurchon, Co. Shligigh