Scoil: Knockminna (uimhir rolla 12720)

Cnoc Maoineach, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. The potato crop.
    In the olden days, the preparation of the soil for a potato crop was a slow and tedious process, compared with the up to date methods of the present day.
    In the days gone by on the first day of Spring which commenced each year, according to the old custom on the first day of February each year the farmer who previous to that time, had provided himself with a "loy" commences the Spring's work. The loy was composed of three different parts, first the iron then the shaft and lastly the eiric. The "eiric" was the part of the loy on which the workers put hisfoot to drive it into the ground, and was fastened with a nail to the lower part of the shaft which fitted into the iron. Having provided himself with the
    Mr James Flynn
    Cill Mhurchon, Co. Shligigh