Scoil: Knockminna (uimhir rolla 12720)

Cnoc Maoineach, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Scannláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fort of Cloonamonagh is situated in a field belonging to the Mc Gettricks, right opposite their dwelling house. Various stories are related by the people living there. They say that no living person can take sand from the fort. In recent times we have it, that a family in the vicinity brought an ass and cart to take away some of the sand from the fort and they ass stumbled and fell breaking one of his legs. These people persisted in the attempt by bringing their horse and cart, and as the horse was going through the gate, he frightened at
    Mr Mc Gettrick
    Cluain na Manach, Co. Shligigh