Scoil: Baile an Mhóta (uimhir rolla 16260)

Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh
Seán Beárnais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the immediate vicinity of the town there are a few old stones or monuments which are held sacred because it is said that they were built by saints or are in some ways connected with the saints.
    Over the door of the Franciscan Abbey, which is situated in the old grave yard, there is a carving in stone of the head the Pope wearing the triple crown, who was reigning when the Abbey was open.
    The carving is a wonderful work and nothing like it is carved now, now even by the finest sculptors In the grave-yard there is a large number of vaults, some on which fine carvings are seen.
    Int he yard of the ruins of the Emlaghfad Church there is a stone with a hollwo int he centre and on the ston Columcille, the founder of the church and apostle of Scotland knelt often when praying during the day.
    There is also