Scoil: Baile an Mhóta (uimhir rolla 16260)

Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh
Seán Beárnais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this town there is a forge owned by a certain Mr O Conell who works there assited by to other blacksmiths. The forge is situated at a crossroads at the end of the town. This is a very suitable place because it is here that the Boyle and Ballagholereen roads meet the road leading from the town.
    The forge is a one-storied house with a high door almost as wide as a gate. The fire is directly opposite the door in akind of pit risen up from the ground. One side of the fire there is the bellows' handle protruding out of the wall. It is similar to a water pump handle and it is moved up and down to make the fire blaze.
    The anvil, which of course is made of iron, is on a tree-stump and the red-hot iron is put on it to be beaten and moulded. There is a rack for hanging the horse shoes on, on the left side. There is also a drill for boring iron on a window-sill.
    The local smith's