Scoil: Baile an Mhóta (uimhir rolla 16260)

Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh
Seán Beárnais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning used to be carried on on a fairly large scale here long ago but now only a few houses have a churn. The churn is not unlike a barrel except that it is wide at the top and bottom and is narrow in the centre.
    The milk is churned with what is known as the churn-dash. The churn dash is a circular piece of wood almost of the same circumference as the end of the barrel with a stick attached. The stick protrudes through a specially made hole on the of the barrel.
    At this hole there a piece of wood known as the clabar which prevents the milk from spilling out. The churning usually takes half an hour and when the butter is made it is taken out and salted. It is then taken and left in spring water to kept it fresh and cool.
    If a visitor enters while the churning is in progress he is expected to take a creas or if not the people would be annoyed as they would think he