School: Carraig Árd (roll number 15735)

An Charraig Ard, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Tháilliúir

1. Local Happenings.
    At the beginning of Sinn Fein there was going to be a dance held in Highwood Hall by the A.O.H. The Sinn Feiners came from Geevagh and Conaway's Cross. They had possession taken of the hall when the other party came to hold the dance They asked permission to get into the hall but they were refused. There came a crowd from Ballyfarnon and when they came the fight began in the dark of the night
    The stones began to fly and in ten minutes there wasn't a piece of glass left in the windows. The ladies that came to the dance kept collecting stones for the men outside. The fight lasted for three
    Fanny Mc Master
    H. Harte