School: Carraig Árd (roll number 15735)

Carrickard, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Tháilliúir

1. (continued from previous page)
    hours. Everything went away peaceable till the next Sunday. It was similar to a battlefield outside the chapel the next Sunday. The Sinn Feiners were waiting outside. They met the people coming out on the Chapel-door and the fight began Everybody tried to escape through the rocks. The next Sunday there were fifty four guards outside the chapel. The hall was reconstructed again for about a year.
    There came four lorry loads of Black and Tans at one o'clock in the day. They left the lorries at a house near by. Some of the Black and Tans marched to the hall and in twenty minutes the hall was in a blaze
    Fanny Mc Master
    H. Harte