School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. The travelling folk still keep on the old tradition in travelling to the houses. Some of the travellers sell tin cans and sauspans. Some of the people shut out the door on them, and other allow them in. Some of the people make little beds for them and keep them lodging for a couple (house) nights. there are some that wouldn't keep them even one night lodging. The people who keep them generally supply them with food. Some of the people have camps of their own, and they do not trouble the people. The names of some of the travellers are: the McDonagh's, the Reilly's, the Smith's.
    There are a lot of travelling folk around here, such as beggars, tinkers, and sweeps. The McDonagh's and the Reilly's are the tinkers about here. They sleep on the side of the road in camps and caravans. Some people let them sleep in their barns and out-houses. Jack Davis is a man who goes about selling cloth and a lot of other things. He has a pony and cart, and he puts up a camp on the side of the rode. The Robinsons are other people going about selling diy and other things. Bridget Lavin was another one. It is said tinkers have a language of their own.
      1. daoine de réir aicme