School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    beside the public road. One night about two years ago, I was coming up the road, and I saw the cat going across the road to where the gold is. It is in Pat Mulvanny's land Carrownadargney, Geevagh, Co. Sligo.
  2. I have heard many stories about a treasure in the alt at a place called Stongia. It is a big rock standing out from the other rocks, and it is said under the rock there is a big pot of gold, and that there is a bull watching it, and there is a cave behind it, and there was a witch in it long ago. I don't know if she is in it now or not. No one ever tried to look for it. It was Mark Foley Carrownadargney, Geevagh, Co. Sligo who told the story. It is near Tom Conlon's. There were girls killed at that place by the witch one by the name of Mac Hugh.
  3. My father told me last night that there is a pot of gold under the bush a Carrick graveyard, Geevagh parish, Amerraroe townland, Co. Sligo. A man named Frank McPadden Carrownadargney tried to bring it away, but when he went to lift the pot he got a slap on the face, he looked around