Scoil: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the animals of our farm at home are, cows, calves, horses and pigs. The domestic animals are cats and dogs. Some of our cows have names, such as "Polly," 'The grey one,' ; The old cow', and "Spot."
    The polly cow has no horns and so we called her "polly." "The grey one" got her name because she is of that colour. "The old cow" is called so because she is the oldest of all. "Spot got this name because there are white spots on her. The local ways for calling cows are "How! How!" or, "Go on out of that," and if you want to stop or turn her you say, "Hush Pruggy." The local way for calling calves is "Suckie! Suckie!"
    The cow house or byre as it is called is an oblong house about twelve feet wide, and about twenty-four feet long. It is built of stone and mortar, with a window one side and a door
    Myrtle Middleton
    Ceathrú an Sparráin, Co. Shligigh