Scoil: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Local fairs are held in Riverstown Co. Sligo. They have no toll in Riverstown. When a man sells an animal he gives back luck which is called "luck's penny". When the animal is bought the buyers sometimes mark them with a raddle and sometimes cut off some of the hair with a scissors. When an animal is bought, to show that the agreement is made they strike their hands and they also spit on the money.
    There are no special fairs in Riverstown for young pigs. There are special fairs for horses and pigs. Most of the farmers give away the halter to the buyer. There is a fair held
        1. trádáil
    Bobbie Lawson