Scoil: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

1. Local Cures
    About half a mile from our house there lives a man named Mr McDonagh. When his father lived he used to cure people of ring-worm. He was the seventh son of the family and that is why he was able to cure the people. He was able to bring a worm in from the field and put it on his hand and to draw a ring round it with his finger and the worm was not able to go across the ring but died inside.
    The cure for warts is to get a black snail and rub it to the warts; then hang the snail on a thorn; and when the snail is withered away the warts will be gone.
    Another cure for warts is when you meet a stone or a rock with a hole in it and water in it dip the warts in it and when the water is dried out of the hole the warts will be gone.
    The cure for a sty on your eye. Get ten gooseberry thorns, and point nine of them to the sty. Then throw away the tenth thorn and the sty will go after
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Christie Middleton