Scoil: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Spring the farmer gets busy preparing the soil for the crop. He first ploughs it up, sometimes into ridges, and when he wants to make drills he has first to plough the ground flat and then harrow it with an iron harrow which breaks all the lumps of clay. He then opens the drills with a plough and fills in the furrows wit manure. Then the seed is dropped at an equal distance apart. The drills are then closed in over the seed which grows very quickly in the warm manure. When the potatoes are grown in ridges they are stuck about a foot apart.
    Bobbie Lawson