Scoil: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

If little boys rob anny birds nests they are committing a sin.
    The young are very hardy, they run away immediately after they come out of the eggs, adn find their way to the nearest river or lake. The colour of them is dark brown.
    These birds fly very fast when they are fully grown. Each year there come wild ducks to the oats when it is nearly ripe.
    The weather can be judged by the behaviour of some birds, if the swallows fly low it is the sign of rain, the sedge-warbler chirrups more clearly when the rain is coming and the curlews cry clearly at night when the rain is coming.
    Noah sent a dove out of the ark to see if the flood was gone. Noah said if the bird would come back the flood had not gone down. The first time the bird came back it was not gone down He sent him out again and he did not come back so he knew the flood had gone down by then.
    Dorothy Robertson
    Tuar na Lodán, Co. Shligigh