Scoil: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was said to be a hidden treasure of a pot of gold at castle Nenagh, near Ballyoumaghan in Co. Sligo, and there is a lake at one side of the castle.
    It is said that a man called Pat Collery began to dig for it, and when he was near the pot of gold the pot fell into the lake, and it was never found afterwards.
    There is also another pot of gold hidden in the fort of Drum near Collooney in Co. Sligo. A man named Mr. Irwin and his son began to dig for it.
    They meant to take away some of the clay with a horse and cart, but the horse ran away and broke the son's leg. Then after that Mr. Irwin never had anything to do with digging for gold, or forts, as he said that they were very unlucky.
    Myrtle Middleton
    Ceathrú an Sparráin, Co. Shligigh