School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Bird Lore
    There are a lot of birds that build their nests very neatly, suck as the robin. His nest is found in a bank and can hardly be recognised. He gathers moss from a wall and wool from a sheeps back in order to make the inside of the nest soft. His eggs are white with little brown spots here and there.
    Another bird which is hardly ever out of water is the swan. He is a big white bird and lives mostly on fish His nest is very big and he usually lays about eleven eggs. When he has his eggs hatched and his young swans are able to swind He kills the youngest in order to make his family He is also used a a weather prophet. When he is seen flying west it is a sure sign of good weather. The robin is said to have got his red breast like this. When Our Lord was dying on the cross the robin was at his side a drop of blood fell from Our Lords side and dropped on the robins breast
    John Gilmartin
    Ardán San Anna, Co. Shligigh