School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Quay Street, Co. Sligo
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. A couple of miles from Sligo there is a Lough called Lough Arrow. A man owned a big field which reached down to the very bank of Lough Arrow.
    One day as the man was ploughing the field he saw a big horse standing on the bank. As he could see no owner he tackled him beside his own horse. In the evening he put him in a stable and gave him plenty to eat.
    The next day the man started ploughing again. He began at the top of the field and ploughed down to the bank. The man had the reins wound round his hand and he was beside the bank when without warning the horse plunged into the water bringing with him the other horse the plough and the man. A little while later the Lough turned red with blood.
    Mr P. Chambers
    Saint Joseph's Terrace, Co. Sligo