School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Quay Street, Co. Sligo
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. A long time ago there lived a man in Aran called Micheal Óg Flaherty.; he lived with his only daughter Peggy.
    One night Michael dreamt that there was a chest of gold hidden in a valley near his home. On the second night he dreamt the same thing; and on the third he couldn't sleep.
    After a while someone tapped on the window and Michael got up and found it was the ghost of a cripple, who said he would lead him to the treasure.
    As they were going along they agreed to divide the gold between them.
    They got the gold at last & Michael wanted it all for himself. Then they started to fight, and when they were a few minutes at it a queer little man appeared. The fight stopped and the cripple and the new arrival disappeared. When Michael went to take the gold that it also was gone.
    Then he went home sad and sorrowful, after his midnight adventure.
    Th. Lacey