School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Quay Street, Co. Sligo
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Not many years ago a poor old man was living all alone in the Calry district. From birth he had a hump on his back. When laid out on his deathbed the neighbours could not get him to lie flat, so they placed a large flagstone on his chest. People coming in during the night knelt by the bed-side to offer up prayers for his soul. One of them was awkward enough to lean rather heavily on the bedside. The stone was displaced and the corpse sat up in the bed. The old women present yelled with fright and made a mad rush for the door. The result was that there was one dead inside, and many half-dead outside.
  2. Once upon a time two boys were arguing about a sum of money they had found. A gentelman came along. He said they should be ashamed of themselves, and instead of arguing they should be agreeing. "But," said one of the boys "we are agreeing. We found a sixpence and my comrade thinks he's getting none of it and I think the same."
    A. Beirne
    Mrs Beirne