School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Bird Lore
    There are lots of nests around Sligo. The most common of them is the nest of the Robin. There are many other birds which build nests such as the swallow, the blackbird the sparrow and the thrush.
    The robins nest is usually found on the side of a bank and can hardly be recognized. It is made of brambles on the outside and on the inside there is moss and wool. The robin lays six eggs and are of a white colour and little brown spots here and there. The robin is also a weather prophet to the people They say that when a robin comes into a yard and looks for for food they say that is a sign of a storm.
    Long ago when the crucifixion was being in processions it was said that the robin in endeavouring to pull a thorn from the head of Our Lord a drop of his precious blood fell on the robins breast and that is the reason the red spot is on its breast.
    Mr Michael Kelly
    Sráid na Mainistreach Íochtarach, Co. Shligigh