Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    round but there are four square pillers standing out from their main part at four points. The interior is very small and the walls are very thick. There are a couple of loopholes in it. One would think it was built for war purposes but no more than three people could fit inside it with comfort.
    There may have been extra storeys, and it may have been a watch tower. Most of the other buildings have no roofs except for two or three very large ones. There are two in which the cows that are grazing close by usually shelter in. Around these are walls at certain places but it seems as if there were walls the whole way round once. There are a couple of houses but much smaller in some other places all of which have no roofs except for one which has a small bit of roof another has a large thorn tree from a wall above it.
    In a little place called Kilcross there is a mountain on which can be found what is locally known as "the theif's stones" They consist of three stones, one about six feet in height and the others lying four feet
        2. foirgnimh