Scoil: Kilmacowen (uimhir rolla 14441)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Pheadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Breeogue there is a forge owned by Thomas OConnor his father Stephen is dead and his grandfather Patrick OConnor is dead.
    They made ploughs, iron brakes, gates, horse shoes, and shod horses.
    Also in Breeogue there was a good thatcher named John Ferguson who died years ago but is replaced by his son John. In Knocknahur was a wheelwright owned by Charlie Mc-Carrick he died and his sons all were wheelwrights but they are all dead now and the work shop is closed-up. In Primrose-Grange there was a lime kiln owned by John OConnor he died and his son Patrick worked it for some time after, it belong now to a
    Maureen Curran
    Bruíóg, Co. Shligigh