School: Kilmacowen (roll number 14441)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Pheadair

1. Here is a place to interest the admirer of nature, to puzzle the geologist, and to charm everybody who visits it. In the distance as we approach it presents no unusual feature to the view looking merely like an ordinary growth of bushwood.
    When we reach it, however, it presents the appearance of a vast cliff in the mountain which extends from East to West for close on a mile.
    The entrance is from the western side, and as we enter we are amazed to find such eveness and regularity of the vast steep rock which towers over our heads on either side.
    The width of the passage is about 40 feet and rises to a height of fully 60 feet on our left as we enter and 40 on our right.
    It is popularly supposed that this peculiar passage was formed by eruption or earthquake which parted the side of the hill, and sent asunder the vast strata of limestone of which it is composed,and as geologists do not come forward with and learned pronouncement on the subject we suppose we must accept the connected theory of the people of the neighbourhood. It would be supposed owing to the depth of the fissure,that vegetation could not properly exist in it