School: Kilmacowen (roll number 14441)

Kilmacowen, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Giolla Pheadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    sepulchral must be at once obvious, and this is the only traditions of the country. Nor are they known by any other names than those which support these traditions, an leaba na bhGiann (the bed of the warriors) Leaba na bhFearmor ( the bed of the giants or big men) and I have no doubt, but I shallbe able hereafter to prove that these are the tombsof the Belgae who, after the battle of Moyturra in Mayo, retreated into the peninsula of Cuil-Isra, having been defeated and their king slain in crossing Ballisodare Bay.'
  2. Passing from the Carrowmore monuments and following for a mile or two further the Seafield road, we come to the hill of Knocknarea. According to O'Donovan it means the "Hill of Executions", while Venerable Charles O'Connor Whiting in 1761 puts it as the "Hill of The Moon" and Dr O'Rouke the "Hill of the Smooth Level Top"
    The inhabitants of the district, however, regard it as the "Hill of the Kings" which indeed seems the most probable. Mr Michael Bree, of Strandhill, the oldest and one of the best informed men in the district, who speaks Irish fluently, stated to the writer that the "Hill of the Kings"