Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made of them. Then the rods were woven lightly around the rim, and in and out through the ribs until the basket was finished. Then two of three rods were twisted together to form handles.
    Mat Making
    About forty or fifty years ago mat-making was very common. A straw rope was got and it was made into the form of a ring. A bundle of short straw was procured and streaks of it were wound around the rings, first one streak, then two, and then three and so on until the required size was reached.
    They also made many thumb-ropes of straw. They plaited about ten or eleven straws according to the size required and these they wove