Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was an old woman who was so poor and then that her ragged clothes clothes could scarcely hang on her. It happened one very windy day when the cottage was rattling and shaking with the blast that a stranger came to her door
    He held a goose upon his arm
    He uttered rhyme and reason
    Here take the goose to keep you warm
    It is a stormy season.
    So spoke the stranger. "The old woman was much sur-prised. She caught the goose by the leg. And then with a loud cackle it laid a golden egg.
    The old woman was amazed. She dropped the goose and ran off at once to tell the neigh-bours of her good fortune. The egg was the first of many golden eggs which the goose laid and the old woman grew rich beyond his wildest dreams. She lived in such style that the people of the village treated her with great respect. She hired many maids and men-servants to wait upon her and she became