Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    soldier followed the youngest and soon the Prince said "The boat seems very heavy to-night." The princess said "It's so hot." On the other side of the lake stood a beautiful castle lit up, and from it came the sound of music. They all entered and danced and at three o'clock in the morning their shoes were worn. When they reached home again the soldier slipped quietly to bed and also the maidens.
    Every night for the three nights the same thing happened. When the time came for the soldier to go to the king the maidens listened behind the door. The king asked where his daughters were and he replied "In an underground castle with twelve Princes. THe king summoned his daughters before him and they confessed the truth. THen the king said "Which of my daughters will you have for your wife?" and the soldier replied "As I am not very young I shall have the eldest. So the marriage was celebrated and the soldier inherited the kingdom.