Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. Old Crafts
    Candle-making
    Long ago the people used to make rush candles. They gathered a number of rushes according to the number of candles they wanted. Then they took off the green skin leaving a narrow strip down the side. Then they put the pith in cod-fish oil. They then made a wooden frame for it with two feet under it and a clasp to hold the candle. Before they lit the candle they put it in melted butter.
    Some put the rushes in a pan of tallow to soak. Then they got a rod and split the end of it in the middle and put the rush candle in and stuck the rod in a sod of turf to act as a candlestick.
    Others got a stand made for them in the forge and they fitted it into a hole in the wall. It resembles a tongs inverted.