Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a fair green. Toll is not paid on cattle sold in Grange but it is paid on cattle sold in Sligo. It is paid to the Mayor of the town. The giving of "luck money" is a very important thing at fairs locally. Any man, whoever he may be, who sells an animal unless in a case where the bargain is made to "pocket" that means no luck money has to pay down his luck money. When the parties concerned have the bargain made they strike hands. This is a sign that both parties are pleased. The animals are generally marked with mud but in some cases you will see a little piece of string tied to the animals' tail. In the case of a horse the seller has to give a halter, they say some sort is attached to it. The "May fair of Sligo", Big Market Saturday and the 29th June are the great fairs of the year locally.
    The people of the countryside both men and women, asemble
        1. trádáil