Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    murderer." Jimeen and his mother started for the fair armed with two hatchets lest the cow should attack them. As they drew near the fair the cow began to run and jump, because the poor "crathur" was never at a fair before and the sight of so many people and animals frightened her. She started to run. Jimeen started to shout "She ate a man last night and she will eat more!"
    An inquisitive jobber nearby asked when did she eat. Jimeen told him it was Paddy the Piper. At this, Paddy jumped out from behind a tent and began to play on his pipes. Jimeen ran through the fair in fear and terror but Paddy followed him and told him of the trick he had played on him.
    Jimeen, his mother, Paddy and the old cow retraced their steps home. The cow lived for many years and when she died they made a breeches for Jimeen out of her hide, which lasted him for twenty years.
    AT1281A: Getting Rid of the Man‑eating Calf