Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to attempt the problem. In the evening he was led into a room beside the hall. Soon he fell asleep and when he awoke in the morning it was clear that the sisters had been to the dance. The second and third night he fared no better and he was beheaded. After that several princes offered their services but all met with the same fate.
    One day it happened that a poor wounded soldier was passing by and an old woman asked him what was his business. He said "I've half a mind to offer myself as a spy on the twelve princesses and see where they go every night and then to be King for the trouble". The old woman took his hand and said "All you have to do is not to drink the wine brought to you at night and to sham being asleep". Then she gave him a little cloak and said "Throw this over you and you will become invisible, and you can glide after the maidens and see where they go."
    The soldier went on his way. That night he was led into an ante-chamber and the eldest daughter brought him a goblet of wine. He did not take it but let it soak into a sponge under his chin. He then lay down and began to snore as if in a deep sleep. THe twelve maidens heard
    AT0306: The Danced‑out Shoes