School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Shigín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Those soldiers met their death by being decoyed to this spot by one Murtagh MacSharry. MacSharry, being captured, was compelled to lead the soldiers across the mountain from Sligo to Manorhamilton. The soldiers, being on horseback supplied MacSharry with a horse also. He did his job well in bringing them up hill and down dell till he came to the fatal spot, when he shouted to the soldiers who followed him, "Now, boys, keep going while the going is good". At this moment they were but a short distance from the face of the precipice, but MacSharry being in front, the soldiers never thought of danger. MacSharry succeeded in jumping to a ledge of rock, being well acquainted with the geography of the country, letting the soldiers and horses to meet their terrible death hundreds of feet below.
    Ada Shaw
    Baile na gCailleach, Co. Shligigh